Subaru Legacy Forums

Subaru Legacy Forums (http://legacygt.com/forums/index.php)
-   Fifth Generation Legacy (2010 - 2014 ) (http://legacygt.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   Need huge favor from audio gurus (http://legacygt.com/forums/showthread.php?t=194880)

Jace2010LGT 10-17-2012 10:09 AM

Need huge favor from audio gurus
 
I am doing a full audio overhaul in my LGT. I'm having a hard time finding a good place to run a 4ga power wire through the firewall. I don't mind drilling just can't seem to find a good place to do it. Thanks for any help you can give.

Subie_Mick 10-17-2012 12:11 PM

Coppertone to the red courtesy phone please.

coppertone 10-17-2012 12:40 PM

Lol, when I come home this evening, I will snap some pictures to show you which way to go...

Jace2010LGT 10-17-2012 01:08 PM

Thanks buddy. Thought about running it through where the clutch lines run.

cipher_nemo 10-17-2012 01:09 PM

Subaru has this handy rubber grommet ready to go for you.

Here's from my car when I ran my 4-gauge, inside the engine compartment. It's located near the top of the firewall area, to the left of the wiper fluid fill cup. It's fairly high in the dash. I'd recommend removing that plastic rectangular-oval, cutting a hole in it just slightly smaller than your cable, feeding your cable through from the engine compartment, and with any luck it will fall to the floor inside your cabin near the driver's side pedals...

http://modarmor.com/images/car_audio...er_8_thumb.jpg

It's from my worklog: http://legacygt.com/forums/showthrea...ns-193295.html

coppertone 10-17-2012 01:12 PM

Perfect saves me and my lousy camera skills from embarrassing myself lol...

Jace2010LGT 10-17-2012 01:23 PM

That's where the clutch lines run through the firewall. I'll run it between the lines. Thanks everyone.

cipher_nemo 10-17-2012 01:24 PM

No problem.

CHUCKmfnNORRIS 10-17-2012 03:45 PM

i have a manual trans so the clutch reservoir and lines take up that spot. i have been looking for a good spot to drill a big enough hole for a 1/0 gauge wire for my amp but not much luck.

20LEGGY10 10-18-2012 06:07 PM

I drilled through my fender wall into behind the drivers side kick panel and ran the power and remote wires down the channel. I also have a M/T so that grommet was off limits.

nstg8r 10-18-2012 07:24 PM

I'm gonna highjack your thread here a minute. When adding an amp to the factory head unit, how do you hook up the amp remote turn-on lead? The turn-on lead for the oem amp is switched 12V and is on even when the head unit is off. The place that installed my amp hooked it up similarly and wired it to a switched connection so that the amp is running whenever the car is.

cipher_nemo 10-18-2012 10:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nstg8r (Post 4121059)
I'm gonna highjack your thread here a minute. When adding an amp to the factory head unit, how do you hook up the amp remote turn-on lead? The turn-on lead for the oem amp is switched 12V and is on even when the head unit is off. The place that installed my amp hooked it up similarly and wired it to a switched connection so that the amp is running whenever the car is.

I used a Pioneer DEH-80PRS which had its own remote cable running out of it. Not sure about stock head units, since most of them are POSes.

CHUCKmfnNORRIS 10-19-2012 06:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 20LEGGY10 (Post 4120985)
I drilled through my fender wall into behind the drivers side kick panel and ran the power and remote wires down the channel. I also have a M/T so that grommet was off limits.


can you take a pic for me so i can get a better idea if i can fit a 1/0 gauge.

nstg8r 10-19-2012 06:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cipher_nemo (Post 4121275)
I used a Pioneer DEH-80PRS which had its own remote cable running out of it. Not sure about stock head units, since most of them are POSes.

I'm sticking with the OEM unit for now because of convenience and cost.

Heratik 10-19-2012 06:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nstg8r (Post 4121059)
I'm gonna highjack your thread here a minute. When adding an amp to the factory head unit, how do you hook up the amp remote turn-on lead? The turn-on lead for the oem amp is switched 12V and is on even when the head unit is off. The place that installed my amp hooked it up similarly and wired it to a switched connection so that the amp is running whenever the car is.

I wired mine the same way, I'm using the 12v switched from the amp under the passenger seat and I pulled my preamp signal from there as well.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:42 PM.


LegacyGT.com