Subaru Legacy Forums

Subaru Legacy Forums (http://legacygt.com/forums/index.php)
-   Second Generation Legacy (1994 - 1998) (http://legacygt.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=95)
-   -   Changing instrument cluster on a 95 Legacy L from Canadian to US (http://legacygt.com/forums/showthread.php?t=180185)

FundamentalyConfused 02-18-2012 07:34 PM

Changing instrument cluster on a 95 Legacy L from Canadian to US
 
I'm planning on buying a 95 Legacy sedan soon and it has a Canadian speedometer in it.
Is it possible to change it from Canadian to US? If it's possible would the computer have to be changed too?

Thanks for your input.

broknindarkagain 02-19-2012 01:41 PM

Easy as cake to do this. Just go to a junk yard and buy a gauge cluster and hook it up and you're done

FundamentalyConfused 02-19-2012 02:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by broknindarkagain (Post 3757218)
Easy as cake to do this. Just go to a junk yard and buy a gauge cluster and hook it up and you're done

That's the easy part lol, I bet getting the dash apart will be anything but easy.

This is going to be my first Subaru and I'm chomping at the bit to drive it but I imagine the km/hr will be enough of an annoyance to warrant me doing it.

How involved is it to turn the dials to set the correct mileage?

Thanks

broknindarkagain 02-19-2012 02:38 PM

Nope. Its super easy to do.

There are 4 screws (two top and two bottom) that hold the piece of trim on in front of the gauges. Take those 4 screws out and then pull the trim piece off. Then there are 4 screws holding on the gauge cluster assembly that you take out, then the whole thing pulls right out. There are 3 wiring connectors on the back that you have to unplug, and you can't get the cluster out very far before you do...You can just get it out far enough to get your hand back there to unplug them....then it will come all the way out.

It can be done in 5 minutes.

FundamentalyConfused 02-19-2012 04:01 PM

That sounds easy enough.
Much easier than when I put a new radio in my oldsmobile, had to take half the dash apart just to get the old radio out!

DirtRoads 02-19-2012 04:59 PM

So this is a related question. If you have a legacy that does not have a tachometer, what does it take to swap in a junkyard cluster with a tach and get it to function? Are there wiring accommodations already in place?

johnegg 02-20-2012 06:19 AM

it should be plug and play. no woires to worry about. the tach is fed off of the ECU which is already connected to the cluster. so just bolt in the tach and go.

the speedo has a separate wire connector but not the tach.

the hard part is working the cluster out of the opening, you have to get the steering wheel just so.

FreedomPenguin 02-20-2012 06:40 AM

very informative, my subaru brighton has no tach, next week throwing another cluster in it with a tach. thanks

DirtRoads 02-20-2012 10:16 AM

That's awesome! How about getting the odometer to read correctly? Or is it possible to dismantle the cluster and insert the tach, leaving the original odometer.

johnegg 02-20-2012 02:42 PM

on the top of the odo, there is a rod with rotating pins. these pins only rotate one direction and they lock the numbers in place.

using a pick tool pry up one end of the rod, left end. this will free up the numbers on that end. (i leave the other end of the rod in place and only lift it high enough to rotate the numbers on that end.) rotate the numbers to what you want. then snap the rod back in place. get the mileage within 1,000 miles and call it a day.

be sure the numbers, digits, are all positioned correctly. i think they can be off a bit and still locked in. and if it happens to be the 100k digit, you may have to wait a really long time for it to rotate and snap into the next correct position.

to the original poster, don't forget to convert km to miles and use that number on the ''new'' odo. ans of course the new number is going to be lower than the old one. this will likely pop a TMU (true miles unknown) title the next time it is registered.

johnegg 02-20-2012 02:58 PM

Quote:

That's awesome! How about getting the odometer to read correctly? Or is it possible to dismantle the cluster and insert the tach, leaving the original odometer.
just bolt the tach into the old cluster.

be careful with the plastic ''tabs'' on the clear lexan cover. they snap off pretty easily.

FundamentalyConfused 02-20-2012 04:31 PM

Thanks John very informative!! I have to change a knock sensor and track down a missfire on cylinder 3 first but the cluster will be the next thing on the list.

Kevin Kone 04-27-2013 04:57 PM

I do believe this is my first post and i will use it to say thanks. I gonna go put in my new cluster i just got in from e'bay. My friend said it'll take 15mins i read above 5mins. If im lucky ill be done in a hour. Ha Ha thanks again for the info.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:53 PM.


LegacyGT.com