Subaru Legacy Forums

Subaru Legacy Forums (http://legacygt.com/forums/index.php)
-   Second Generation Legacy (1994 - 1998) (http://legacygt.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=95)
-   -   Top Mount Intake Project. Autodesk (http://legacygt.com/forums/showthread.php?t=137193)

amp27 05-07-2010 08:44 PM

Top Mount Intake Project. Autodesk
 
1 Attachment(s)
iv talked about for awhile and now i finally am getting the software to design it. something i excel in is computer modeling. i find it more fun then actually work on the car. In about 13 hours the download will be done. and then i need to get a key but thats on my time.

Back to the intake.

the goal and over all outcome of this intake is supposed to be a ram and cold air intake. and i could imagine that it is possible to get positve boost when traveling fast enough. like maybe... just maybe.... 54 psi....haha or like 1 psi at most if any.

Notes:
Should use standard size panel filter
Needs a drainage system.
Maf needs to be after the drainage.
As little bends as possible.
Need vaccum lines. 3 I believe.
have some kind of heat sheild to maximize performane


I nice to collect info on what has and has not worked in the past and also i need to take my own measure ments of my car.

Taking input as of now of course and hope to have a working prototype in 3 to 4 weeks.

I don't know how to tune a car. that one thing i have not learned yet and i know it will need a tune... Right?

my brainstorming over the past 2 months has brought up and pushed down many ideas. right now for the idea i am looking are a standard box shape that will house the flilter. the will collect into a 3 inch tube heading left about maybe 5 inchs? not sure yet. but then down and back under its self(this is were the water will collect, in this dip) and then head back up toward the TB (this spot will host the maf) and then turn into the TB.

i can tweak it with the software for max airflow i believe. ill have to learn how though as i have not worked that far into the program yet.


here are some current designs i have seen that has sparked the idea in the first place.

daddywagon 05-07-2010 09:10 PM

cant wait to see it.

amp27 05-07-2010 09:16 PM

Same here. I hope to have rederings up tomorrow night. just a quick model to get our feet wet.


now i dont have to take the crap i get from guys at school for having a scoop with no function

amp27 05-07-2010 09:27 PM

11 hours.. weeee 700 post

subikid90 05-07-2010 10:46 PM

What software are you using to model the part? I'm really good at solidworks and kinda know my away around autocad if you need any help.

Zues Marine 05-07-2010 10:53 PM

dude... maybe we should collaborate because i'm around 80% done building one, and its not just models from CAD

amp27 05-08-2010 12:28 AM

sweet zues. i would love to see it. i have access to all the autodesk programs but i have only used inventor in my engineering class at school. i had inventor on my old win 7 but lost it when the RC ran out. so i am just getting it back on now. since i am a student i can get 13 month serials till i grad from college haha. when i get off work tomorrow i come right home and whip some models up.

but yes. the PLTW program that our school is doing is focused around autodesk inventor. that all we have been "trained" in. we got 2010 at school and i just saw today i can get 2011. so excited. i was wacthing youtube vids on it . direct multiplication is yum yum.

i also wanted to design an entire chassis for my rc truck using 3/16 steel rod. like the chassis would be everthing, the base, roll cage, like a sandrail. of course i have never used the 3d point plot stuff yet. but how hard can it be. ...draw points. draw path...sweep and presto

Zues Marine 05-08-2010 02:04 AM

yeah i have all the autodesk 2011 stuff, CS5 master collection, chief architect X2, solidworks 2011, rhinocerous, and coreldraw X5, on my laptop, so were covered there..

^torrents are shit tho dude,

subikid90 05-08-2010 03:59 PM

I have the 2011 stuff too but its all from my school so its legal haha.

amp27 05-08-2010 04:19 PM

same here. its legal. im a student and have an account with my teacher on their website.


and wow. work was intense. like 9 hours of money coming in to save for paint and body work.

But..... my downlaod still aint done but its ok because i am gonna go get spec to make a product space and where i need certain tubes to connect to, in said product space.

amp27 05-08-2010 04:31 PM

1 hour plus how ever long it takes to install.

i hate T1 connection rates. i have this super slick clocked computer and the slowest dsl in the world. my friends come over and are like. your computer is slow... im like NO my computer kicks more ass then all the computers in your house combined. most likely

subikid90 05-08-2010 04:51 PM

Dude I feel you, I go to an engineering school and we have DSL in the dorms.

Zues Marine 05-08-2010 05:07 PM

yeah.. anyways.. about the topmount intake

kaz98gt 05-08-2010 05:38 PM

excellent idea, but I'm worried about the space you've got. I'd love to see this work, and I'd be in to make one of my own if you figure it out, but right now I don't have the time to dive into this work. If there's gonna be boost like I'm sure everyone wants, there's gotta be a rubber boot around the scoop that seats the panel filter, which takes up more space. Plus, water draining is going to be huge, but I'm sketching out plans right now for that. Add 3 evap hoses, a maf, and fit it all in a little space like that...hmm. Now you've got me thinking haha, I'll work on it tonight.

amp27 05-08-2010 06:21 PM

wow. there are 3 parts to download. there are 4 hours left till the 3rd part is done. o m g

and wow! there is less room then i thought in that engine bay.. idk if looping the intake that hard will even be worth it. how did rallitek do it? some one here had one. maybe they could chime in.

and the maf. that thing is long. can you by different maf's that are not 4 inchs of tube.

and what i said about 3 inch pipe. NOT goona happen unless i more alot of stuff around. any one know where i should put the right front strut tower??

and also a question. you do that little gismo thats directly in the center of the firewall and the upper most. has a 5 or 6 wire plug going into in. i moved it. and i took it apart and saw it was gounded to the plate its on. i moved the plate with it, does it mater that i put it some where else and only 1 bolt is grounding it. the ground point is like 2 inchs away with another grounded wire. not to big a move.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:47 PM.


LegacyGT.com